TORC

Latest News

Data Protection Policy

by Paddy Collins on May 24th, 2018

Torc Consulting Group

Data Protection Policy

In Ireland Data Protection law applies to the processing of personal data of living individuals.   In addition every Torc employee, associate and contractor has obligations to ensure confidentiality of personal and business data under their contract of employment or engagement on a specific assignment.

This policy is focused on informing Torc, its employees, associates, contractors and agents of their responsibilities under data protection to obtain, process and disclose personal data in accordance with the Data Protection legislation requirements.

Torc Data Protection obligations

As a data controller Torc has obligations under the Data Protection Acts of 1988 and 2003 and General Data Protection Regulation 2018 to ensure that personal data is managed in accordance with the eight principles of data protection.  At a high level, Torc must ensure that personal data is:

  1. obtained and processed fairly
  2. kept only for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes
  3. not used in a manner incompatible with purpose for which it was provided
  4. protected against unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction or unlawful processing
  5. accurate, complete and, where necessary, kept up to date
  6. adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to the purpose for which the data was collected
  7. not kept for longer than is necessary
  8. disclosed to the data subject on request and corrected or destroyed where they so request.

 

The Acts also provide that a “duty of care” is owed to data subjects, which means that those controlling or processing the data should take care that their activities do not cause damage or distress to the people concerned by, for example, maintaining inaccurate information on our files, or disclosing personal data to someone who is not entitled to this data.

To ensure that all staff and others who process personal data on behalf of Torc are doing so in accordance with these principles at all times, we have developed this Data Protection Policy together with a Data Protection Code of Practice for general application.

Paddy Collins is Torc’s Data Protection Officer (Full details of the role and responsibilities of the Data Protection Officer are in the Appendix.)

What is personal data?

Personal data is any data that identifies a living individual.  If an individual can be identified directly from the data or indirectly, by using that data in conjunction with other information that is in Torc’s possession then that constitutes personal data.

This means if we have a piece of data on one system such as a mobile number that can be input to another system and matched to other data – name, address, date of birth etc.,  then that mobile number constitutes personal data.

Who does Torc hold personal data about?

Torc holds personal data for a narrow range of individuals such as current and former clients, prospective clients, candidates, course participants and employees.

How can we use personal data?

Torc can use personal data to complete the purpose for which the data was obtained.

Rights of data subjects (i.e. clients, candidates, course participants and employees, third parties etc ) to access to personal data

Data subjects include any person about whom the Torc processes personal data.

All data subjects have the right to access the information held about them, ensure that it is correct and fairly held, and to complain to the Data Protection Commissioner if they are dissatisfied.

All data subjects have the right to ask for their personal data to be deleted and not to be processed any longer.

All requests to access or delete personal data will be handled in accordance with the procedures as detailed in the Data Protection Code of Practice and in the General Data Protection Regulation.

It is very important to note the following: 

You may not access any personal data records or databases for your own purposes, or for your friends or family. This is a serious offence.

 If you plan to use personal data for a new business purpose, you must first obtain formal permission from the Data Protection Officer.

 If a third party requests any personal data, you must always validate the identity and authority of the third party to ensure that he or she is entitled to the information and you must ensure that any disclosure is permissible under this policy.

 Managing Contractors/Suppliers and other agents

If Torc is providing any personal data to a third party we must have consent to do so.  In addition, we can only provide this data where there is a contract established which includes adequate provisions for data protection. Torc must include comprehensive provisions for data protection which state and limit the purposes for which data is provided, limit access only to essential contract staff/associates and ensure data copies are recovered/destroyed when services have been provided or the contract comes to an end.

We must also take appropriate operational measures to ensure the contractor/associate has appropriate organisational and technical measures to safeguard any personal data provided.

Should you have any questions regarding this policy and Torc data protection obligations please contact:

Paddy Collins, Data Protection Officer p.collins@torc.ie

Torc Consulting Group

Appendix

Torc’s Data Protection Officer

The responsibilities of the Data Protection Officer are:

– to implement Data Protection training and awareness for staff ;

– to  advise Directors on any relevant Data Protection issues;

– to supervise the application of the Data Protection Acts;

– to review and update the Data Protection Code of Practice / Data Protection Policy as necessary;

– to undertake any necessary coordinated consultation and be the primary contact for all consultation with any other body regarding any new development in Data Protection e.g. any new EU Regulation on Data Protection;

– to be the primary contact for all Data Protection matters with Data Protection Commissioner, including reporting to Data Protection Commissioner on Data Protection breaches;

– to ensure requests for personal data submitted to Torc are processed in a timely manner by the appropriate person;

– to receive complaints and respond if anyone in Torc is not happy with how the Data Protection Code of Practice is being applied;

– to receive complaints and respond if any data subject believes that their request for personal data has not been processed appropriately;

– following a formal evaluation of the request, which approves it as valid, to ensure requests from other organisations for access to personal data in Torc’s  possession are processed in a timely manner by the appropriate person

TYPICAL INTERVIEW QUESTIONS – 5

by Paddy Collins on April 30th, 2018

 

This is the fifth of the series of typical interview questions. For each question we outline why the interviewer is asking the question and how the interviewee should respond to it.

Our suggestions should be treated as guidelines, always adapt them to your personal judgement of the situation and to your own particular experience and individual style.

Why are you looking for a change now?

Why is this question asked?

– To explore and understand your true motives and drivers – you should focus on positive drivers (the positive challenges of the new job)

– To ensure you are not looking to move to avoid a current challenge

– To understand the applicant’s full and positive perspective on their own career goals

– To see how the applicant is self-motivated and wants to generously contribute to the new job

– How important is this job to you – verifying your motivation level, commitment and enthusiasm

How to answer?

– Outline why & how this new position is so exciting, challenging, explain it is a place where you hope to contribute

– Show your proactive research to find a job like this – and how you have worked towards it over time

– Most importantly – Balance your intention to contribute and to develop – specify where & how you plan to do it!

– Outline other legitimate reasons for changing your job, for example: your contract is ending or there are no permanent opportunities for you in current area

Other possible reasons for move:

– Last job requirement and scope was not what was advertised or was in fact narrower than originally advertised

– Leave personal circumstances to last, for example: partner moving to a particular city

Are you ready for disruptive recruitment?

by courtesy of Dr. Klemens Wersonig, Austria, on March 21st, 2018

I have been a headhunter for 25 years, interviewed around 30.000 people. I love my job, but there is one thing that I regret. There is one thing that could and should be dramatically changed and improved. To do so, it needs disruptive thinking also in recruitment. No, this is not about technology, it is not about a new recruitment platform and app. It is about alternative thinking. It is about looking at recruitment from a new perspective. It is about You.

Headhunters and recruiters in general are briefed according to a very tight script. And this script is heavily industry biased. A telecom company looks for a new Sales Director with deep telecom experience, of course. A food company needs people with profound food experience, a car company needs car experience and so on. Industry experience dominates it all. But why? Why can a computer sales manager not sell cars? Why can a pharma marketing manager not promote food? Why can an automotive controller not work in a hotel chain? Because you need to understand the industry, its way of thinking and dealing.

Maybe you are wrong?

What if, the opposite was true? What if a clear industry outsider would bring so many new ideas and approaches, question all the “necessary” industry routines, because it does work different and better elsewhere? What if this would give you just the decisive advantage over competition?

This is disruptive recruitment: Hire on purpose an industry outsider!

Why are you afraid? Too radical? Too much too loose? I do not agree! I am not saying that you should change your whole organization. I am just saying, put an outsider into a key position. Don´t just have “more of the same routines”. Be courageous and see what happens, if a real newcomer challenges all your well beaten paths. Look for experience, hire a brilliant person with emotional intelligence, but forget industry experience! At least once! There are so many seasoned and well experienced leaders around, who would love to change industries. Take advantage of it!

Jump over your shadow!

I have been preaching this to my clients. They find it interesting, but nobody is ready to take the first step, yet. Some key decision maker has to jump over his/her shadow and then soon it might become a trend and we will ask ourselves “Why didn´t we do this earlier?” Are you the trend setter? Are you ready for disruptive recruitment? Go for it!

Dr. Klemens Wersonig
Founder & CEO
TARGET Executive Search

© 2018, TARGET Executive Search. All rights reserved.

Bad weather

by Paddy Collins on February 28th, 2018

 

Is it worth having a company policy about bad weather?

A bad weather policy is something that few companies really consider, but with current snowstorms in Ireland and across Europe, how are employees impacted? Should they risk their properties or their personal safety trying to get to work or should they wait out the inclement weather at home? If so, will they be paid for their time off?

The most obvious way to overcome confusion is introduce a detailed policy. Everyone will know the rules before bad weather strikes. Keep in mind, those parts of the country that enjoy moderate weather are often the most ill-equipped to deal with a sudden freeze, snowstorm, or flood. Companies with business units in these areas should draft a policy as soon as possible.

Where severe weather incidents are as rare, a written policy helps individuals steer clear of bad decisions during a weather emergency. The most important aspect is employee safety so a policy should leave it up to the employee’s own judgment, so they really don’t feel like it’s a burden.

This brings up the liability issue. Who, ultimately, is responsible for an accident that occurs when someone attempts to make it in on a bad weather day? Ideally, office closures are widely reported by TV and radio stations or by an outgoing telephone message from the office. It is further recommended that employees attempt to contact the office and speak to a supervisor to clarify office closures. What if transportation to work presents no obvious danger, the office has not been officially closed, and a deadline looms? An employee determined to come in would be wise to communicate with the company first, or at least leave a message. In the end, though, determining liability must proceed on a case-by-case basis. Because there are so many variables—modes of transport, distances travelled, etc.—it is nearly impossible to draft a blanket policy that settles all liability issues.

Whether your business introduces a formal policy or not, dangerous weather conditions must be approached with common sense and serious consideration. After all, you don’t need to be at your desk to make a critical decision!

Thinking of a ‘Place in the Sun’?

by Paddy Collins on January 18th, 2018

An increasing number of Irish people are moving abroad in retirement to avail of better weather, cheaper property prices and a lower cost of living.

Today’s retirees seeking a haven abroad are most likely to look first at the Mediterranean – Spain, Portugal, Italy, Greece and Cyprus being the favourites.

However, a lot of research needs to be done before making such a major decision. Major factors to consider include:

Cost of property and cost of living

Entry requirements eg Australia, New Zealand, Canada, US

Healthcare – if you retire within the EU the European Health Insurance Card (EHIC) allows you to access state provided healthcare in all EU member states. However, each member country’s health system is different and might not include all you get at home. You would need to check how transferable any health insurance is, if at all.

Language & Culture –if the Med’s your choice you will need to learn the language and adapt to the culture – by doing so you will adapt more quickly, get greater respect and integrate more easily to the local community.

Affordability – tax laws vary from country to country so you need to get proper advice.

Christmas Greetings

by Paddy Collins on December 19th, 2017

 

 

Wishing you all the lovely joys of the season 

And happiness throughout the coming year 2018!!!

                                                          TORC Team

 

 

TORC Career Services Framework

by Paddy Collins on November 8th, 2017

 

Open the link to see the full content Model – Torc Career Services Framework

 

Torc’s model for supporting client organisations grappling with supporting staff through their career journey has evolved from our work in the field over recent years.

The model above attempts to encapsulate the potential solutions.

There are five core pillars of supporting interventions

1. the underlying talent management systems which all organisations have whether formal or informal

 2. career related training,

 3. coaching,

4. career advisory supports,

 5. relevant assessments and psychometric tools.

The core pillars can determine the shape of whatever internal programmes and pathways are developed to facilitate the journey and the plans adopted by each individual throughout.

On the left side of the model we show how the supports are relevant and necessary at every milestone through the individual’s career journey.

 

 

TYPICAL INTERVIEW QUESTIONS – 4

by Paddy Collins on October 26th, 2017

This is the fourth of the series of typical interview questions. For each question we outline why the interviewer is asking the question and how the interviewee should respond to it.

Our suggestions should be treated as guidelines, always adapt them to your personal judgement of the situation and to your own particular experience and individual style.

Why are you the ideal candidate?

Why should we choose you?

How would you differentiate yourself from the others applying for this role?

Why is this question asked?

– To see whether you have considered and analysed this question before the interview

– Do you really know this job?

– To gauge your readiness, passion, interest and motivation

– To select the best/most suitable person for the job

– To look for the person who stands out, whose experience, skills and motivation would match the job and would add value to the company

– Can this person act as an ambassador for the company or department?

How to answer?

– Initially think who else might be applying for the role and what they may offer

– Then consider  your personality and interests to understand what makes you unique and different? Highlight your “differentiators”

– Show how you match the specific culture, the company, the job competencies (e.g. being adaptable, open to change, multi-tasking, attentive to detail, flexible, committed to company, able to develop and maintain good relationships)

– Show why you really want it – emphasize the element of your particular interest/challenge in the job

– Show your forward looking approach and vision. Prove it by linking your unique experience and strengths with potential benefits to the employer

– Show how you have worked towards this opportunity and how this job is a logical next move in your career

Always remember not to come across as “desperate” or “arrogant” – stay very positive about yourself but factual.

TYPICAL INTERVIEW QUESTIONS – 3

by Paddy Collins on September 28th, 2017

 

This is the third of the series of typical interview questions. For each question we outline why the interviewer is asking the question and how the interviewee should respond to it.

Our suggestions should be treated as guidelines, always adapt them to your personal judgement of the situation and to your own particular experience and individual style.

What are your 3 top strengths and your main weaknesses?

Or quite similar:

If asked, what would your friends (and enemies) say about you?


Why is this question asked?

– To see if you’re self-aware and to identify your mindset and attitude.

– Do your strengths fit the job spec? Do they match your CV?

– To check your consistency across the interview, application process, CV etc.

– To see if you are you self-aware and mature enough to know and express your strengths and acknowledge your weakness.

– Have you got the good judgement to decide which of your strengths / weaknesses should be emphasised as they could ‘fit’ to the organisation, culture, job?

– Have you figured out how to address and manage your ‘allowable’ weakness?

– Can you handle the question – are you prepared, honest and objective (with a healthy self-critique)?

How to answer?

– Stay calm – remain composed.

– Remember your feedback from your colleagues – what are your personality / leadership / behavioural strengths?

– Highlight positives. Giving an example of your strength say e.g. “I am told consistently that I am strong with….”

– Make the link from you your main weakness?r interests to your skills – always link to the job.

– On weaknesses, choose a non-critical competence or skill (an ‘allowable weakness’).

– Ensure you can turn the weakness into a positive – show how it ‘works’ for the target job.

– Show how you have dealt with it and prove you have overcome it. Show resilience.

– Appreciate and emphasize the learning you get from managing your weakness.

– Present examples of positive feedback you have received from all sources.

TYPICAL INTERVIEW QUESTIONS – 2

by Paddy Collins on August 1st, 2017

 

This is the second of the series of typical interview questions. For each question we will outline why the interviewer is asking the question and how the interviewee should respond to it.

Our suggestions should be treated as guidelines, always adapt them to your personal judgement of the situation and to your own particular experience and individual style.

Why do you want to work in this organisation – in this role?

Or quite similar:

What would it mean for you to get this job?

Why is this question asked?

– To find if you have researched the company, including ethos, culture, structure, growth, profitability. Have you studied their web site, reports, and press releases?

– Have you a positive intention with positive drivers? What is your purpose in seeking this role?

– Have you a clear understanding of the role? Have you a realistic view of yourself as a good ‘fit’ with this role?

– Does it fit into your career plan and does your experience and competencies fit with the needs of the hiring organisation? Are you (and how) are you ready now?

– Can you (and how specifically) contribute now to this company in this role?

– What will you be positively and generously motivated to bring to this organization?

– How interested are you – do you really want this job?

 

How to answer?

– Show your enthusiasm, interest, ‘heart’ for the job

– Show you understand the organisation and the challenge of the role – prove you have done your research!

– Good opportunity to compliment the employer (with honesty) – tell them they are one of the best employer’s in a specific area, explain why you think this department contribution/role is important

– Link organisational values with your own – e.g. excellence, innovative, green energy, learning

– Outline what the employer will gain by you contributing to it – highlight the added value you bring (try to identify some timely, specific, relevant areas you know you can contribute to e.g. managing change)

– Identify what you will learn, how you will be developing your career – a natural next step

– Show you are ready – that you have worked to actively develop yourself towards this point – and that this particular role is a further development opportunity for you

– Show fit between your career progression + what you will contribute (focus on your intended contribution)